Achievements‎ > ‎

Key Stage 3 Awards Evening

posted 10 Sep 2015, 02:14 by Shirley Wheeler   [ updated 10 Sep 2015, 03:14 ]

Congratulations to all the students who won awards and sports colours at last night’s awards evening and a big thank you to everyone who attended.   It was a really wonderful evening, the culmination of which was the presentation of The Diana Award and the Award for Personal Endeavour to Theo March in Year 9.  

Other Special Awards were given to:

Service to the Academy: Amy Gibson

Helping Others: Edward Sounes

Overall Academic Progress: Harry Noad

Overall Academic Excellence:  Katherine Powell

 Theo March - The Diana Award 
 Kaitlin Leverington - Sportswoman     
 Harry Noad - Overall Academic Progress

Subject Awards

Art & Design 

Winner - Aimee Worboyes

Runners Up -Cerys Hagon, Hannah Sealey, Georgia Castleton.

Drama 

Winner – Freya McKinnon

Runners Up – Joshua Armstrong, Jessica Newman.

English

Winner – Jessica Newman

Runners Up – Tyler Chinnery, Natasha King, Zenith Giddings.

French 

Winner – Molly Lindo

Runners Up – Lily Dyer, Jessica Newman, Connie Jarrett.

Geography

Winner – Grace Du Preez

Runners Up – Jake Medland, Erin Swinford-Howe, Charlie Cassidy.

History 

Winner – Molly Lindo

Runners Up – Megan Hughes, Lucy Allinson, Aimee Worboyes, George Williams.

ICT 

Winner – Edward Sounes

Runners Up – Louise Heywood, Jake Edwards, Amy Gibson.

Mathematics 

Winner – Freya McKinnon

Runners Up – Henry Bibby, Jake Mann, Grace Du Preez.

Music 

Winner – Millie Brookfield

Runners Up – Joe Price, George Williams, Leanne Cavalier.

RE 

Winner – Rachel Buchanan

Runners Up – Katie Gillingham, Sam Richardson, Caitlen Doyle.

Science  

Winner – Dalton Chittenden

Runners Up – Natasha King, Emily Clements, Lauren Cottey.

Spanish 

Winner – Kieran Walter

Runners Up – Chloe Turvey, Samuel Goody, Alexander Arabadji.

Product Design 

Winner – Nicholas Campen

Runners Up – Remy-Mai Hilton, Zenith Giddings, Brett Hatton.

Food Technology 

Winner – Harry Ricks

Runners Up – Leah Jardine, Jake Simons, Lily Pinkerton.

Textiles 

 

Winner – Amy-Rose Dodds

Runners Up – Annabelle Maskell, Abigail Boreham, Ellie Tracey. 

Sports Woman

Winner – Kaitlin Leverington

Runners Up – Lucia Knight, Holly Hawes, Jessica Nicholls. 

Sports Man

Winner - Craig Wheeler

Runners Up – Christopher Hastings, Liam Baker, Joseph Cottam

Here’s what our parents had to say about it: 

 “I am writing to thank you for a very enjoyable evening.  It was so lovely to see the great achievements the school has made.  The pupils are a credit to you and your staff.”

 “What a wonderful evening last night. Yes I am biased as my son won an award, but I think it ran smoothly and professionally and showed the academy at its best.”

 Here is the link to view/purchase the photographs:

 http://philipdorking.co.uk/gallery3/thumbnails.php?album=24

Password:  pt0715

Comments