Privacy Statement

This statement sets out how Greensward Academy uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website.  Greensward Academy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide personal information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

We may collect the following information:-
  • name and job title 
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to surveys and/or stakeholder engagement
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular, for the following reasons:-
  • internal record keeping
  • improvement of services
  • stakeholder engagement
  • research purposes - we may contact you by email from time to time to customise our websites according to your interests
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.  

How we use statistics
We use traffic log statistics to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites.  Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information
We will not see, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to follow up questions or issues you have submitted in relation to a stakeholder engagement process or service improvement.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at contactus@greenswardacademy.org.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.  
Comments